Cape fur seal on rock with colony behind

Walruses, seals and sea lions

Dive in amongst the pinnipeds - the seals, walrus and sea lions - for a taste of what life is like for fin-footed, semi-aquatic mammals. Flat flippers help give these typically rotund, barrel-shaped animals an unlikely grace and beauty underwater and also help them move around - though with somewhat less grace! - on land. Explore via the image links below to find information and video clips about the individual species from the Autumnwatch favourite, the grey seal, to the mighty walrus in extraordinary footage from Planet Earth showing a polar bear attack - a fearsome clash of Titans.

Scientific name: Pinnipedia

Rank: Superfamily

Common names:

  • Fin-footed mammals,
  • Pinnipeds

Watch video clips from past programmes (1 clip)

In order to see this content you need to have an up-to-date version of Flash installed and Javascript turned on.

Explore this group

Habitats

The following habitats are found across the Walruses, seals and sea lions distribution range. Find out more about these environments, what it takes to live there and what else inhabits them.

Open ocean Open ocean
The open ocean is the sunlit top layer of the ocean beyond the continental shelves. The vast bulk of the sea, it covers over 360,000,000 square kilometres of the Earth's surface.

Behaviours

Discover what these behaviours are and how different plants and animals use them.

Additional data source: Animal Diversity Web

Classification

  1. Life
  2. Animals
  3. Vertebrates
  4. Mammals
  5. Carnivora
  6. Walruses, seals and sea lions

BBC News about Walruses, seals and sea lions

Elsewhere on the BBC