Photomicrograph of Pilobolus crystallinus, the hat-throwing fungus

Hat thrower fungus

Hat-thrower fungi earn their name from their habit of firing spore capsules away from the parent fungus. The spores stick to grass and can safely pass through a grazing animal's digestive tract, so that they emerge from the other end in a dollop of dung. These fungi then grow in the dung completing the life cycle. This fungus rarely reaches 5cm in height, but can propel the spore capsule a mighty 2m away.

Scientific name: Pilobolus crystallinus

Rank: Species

Common names:

  • Cap throwing fungus,
  • Dung cannon

Watch video clips from past programmes (2 clips)

In order to see this content you need to have an up-to-date version of Flash installed and Javascript turned on.

Distribution

The Hat thrower fungus can be found in a number of locations including: Australia, China, Europe, North America, Russia, United Kingdom. Find out more about these places and what else lives there.

Habitats

The following habitats are found across the Hat thrower fungus distribution range. Find out more about these environments, what it takes to live there and what else inhabits them.

Behaviours

Discover what these behaviours are and how different plants and animals use them.

Dung eater Dung eater
Dung eaters feed on waste, either of other species or their own. Those that eat their own, such as rabbits and ringtail possums, do it because it's so hard to extract nourishment from their nutrient-poor diet that digesting it a second time is worthwhile.

Additional data source: Animal Diversity Web

Classification

  1. Life
  2. Fungi
  3. Zygomycota
  4. Zygomycetes
  5. Mucorales
  6. Pilobolaceae
  7. Pilobolus
  8. Hat thrower fungus

Video collections

Take a trip through the natural world with our themed collections of video clips from the natural history archive.

  • Timelapse photography: speeding up life Timelapse photography: speeding up life

    Some of the most memorable sequences in natural history result from timelapse photography, an astonishing filming technique that opens our eyes to a whole new world.

  • Nature's record breakers Nature's record breakers

    Animal kingdom record breakers - how fast can a cheetah run, how heavy is an elephant and what's bigger than a dinosaur? Watch amazing video clips from the BBC archive and uncover the fascinating facts about our smallest primate, the longest stick insect and the most venomous snake.