Pied tamarin clinging to tree branch

Pied tamarin

Pied tamarins are small New World monkeys with big parenting skills. Group care is very important, with all members of a small group looking after the young. Unusually for primates the males do more than their fair share, providing most of the carrying and foraging but handing over to the female for nursing. Only the dominant female in a group will mate, her pheromones stopping the other females from ovulating.

Twins are often born and they emerge fully furred but quite helpless, unable to even cling to their parents. The young will ride around on an adult's back until they are six or seven weeks old and can fend for themselves. Pied tamarins have an extremely small home range, restricted to a small region of the Brazilian rainforest in and around the city of Manaus.

Scientific name: Saguinus bicolor

Rank: Species

Common names:

Brazilian bare-faced tamarin

Watch video clips from past programmes (3 clips)

In order to see this content you need to have an up-to-date version of Flash installed and Javascript turned on.

Distribution

The Pied tamarin can be found in a number of locations including: Amazon Rainforest, South America. Find out more about these places and what else lives there.

Habitats

The following habitats are found across the Pied tamarin distribution range. Find out more about these environments, what it takes to live there and what else inhabits them.

Additional data source: Animal Diversity Web

Conservation Status

Endangered

  1. EX - Extinct
  2. EW
  3. CR - Threatened
  4. EN - Threatened
  5. VU - Threatened
  6. NT
  7. LC - Least concern

Population trend: Decreasing

Year assessed: 2008

Classified by: IUCN 3.1

Classification

  1. Life
  2. Animals
  3. Vertebrates
  4. Mammals
  5. Primates
  6. Callitrichidae
  7. Saguinus
  8. Pied tamarin

BBC © 2014 The BBC is not responsible for the content of external sites. Read more.

This page is best viewed in an up-to-date web browser with style sheets (CSS) enabled. While you will be able to view the content of this page in your current browser, you will not be able to get the full visual experience. Please consider upgrading your browser software or enabling style sheets (CSS) if you are able to do so.