A weedy sea dragon

Weedy sea dragon

Weedy seadragons are found among coral reefs, seagrass beds and seaweeds off the south coast of Australia. Like their close relatives the seahorses, male seadragons incubate the eggs in brood pouches, supplying oxygen to the eggs through their own blood vessels.

Scientific name: Phyllopteryx taeniolatus

Rank: Species

Common names:

  • Common seadragon,
  • Lucas' sea-dragon

Watch video clips from past programmes (1 clip)

In order to see this content you need to have an up-to-date version of Flash installed and Javascript turned on.

Habitats

The following habitats are found across the Weedy sea dragon distribution range. Find out more about these environments, what it takes to live there and what else inhabits them.

Behaviours

Discover what these behaviours are and how different plants and animals use them.

Additional data source: Animal Diversity Web

Conservation Status

Near Threatened

  1. EX - Extinct
  2. EW
  3. CR - Threatened
  4. EN - Threatened
  5. VU - Threatened
  6. NT
  7. LC - Least concern

Population trend: Unknown

Year assessed: 2006

Classified by: IUCN 3.1

Classification

  1. Life
  2. Animals
  3. Vertebrates
  4. Bony fish
  5. Ray-finned fishes
  6. Syngnathiformes
  7. Seahorses and pipefish
  8. Phyllopteryx
  9. Weedy sea dragon

BBC News about Weedy sea dragon

Video collections

Take a trip through the natural world with our themed collections of video clips from the natural history archive.

Elsewhere on the BBC

BBC © 2014 The BBC is not responsible for the content of external sites. Read more.

This page is best viewed in an up-to-date web browser with style sheets (CSS) enabled. While you will be able to view the content of this page in your current browser, you will not be able to get the full visual experience. Please consider upgrading your browser software or enabling style sheets (CSS) if you are able to do so.