Giant stick insects perched on grass

Stick insects

Stick insects use camouflage and mimicry to great effect. As their name suggests, they look so much like sticks or other bits of plant that they blend effortlessly into their backgrounds as a form of defence. In some species the mimicry starts even before they are born, as their eggs resemble seeds.

Did you know?
Measuring more than half a metre, the Chan's megastick is the world's longest insect. It was discovered in 2008.

Scientific name: Phasmatodea

Rank: Order

Common names:

  • Phasmids,
  • Stick-bugs,
  • Walking sticks

Watch video clips from past programmes (4 clips)

In order to see this content you need to have an up-to-date version of Flash installed and Javascript turned on.

Distribution

The Stick insects can be found in a number of locations including: Africa, Amazon Rainforest, Asia, Australia, Indian subcontinent, North America, South America. Find out more about these places and what else lives there.

Classification

  1. Life
  2. Animals
  3. Arthropods
  4. Insects
  5. Stick insects

BBC News about Stick insects

Video collections

Take a trip through the natural world with our themed collections of video clips from the natural history archive.

  • Nature's record breakers Nature's record breakers

    Animal kingdom record breakers - how fast can a cheetah run, how heavy is an elephant and what's bigger than a dinosaur? Watch amazing video clips from the BBC archive and uncover the fascinating facts about our smallest primate, the longest stick insect and the most venomous snake.

  • The wildlife of Life The wildlife of Life

    In autumn 2009, a major new series brought us life as we've never seen it before.