The ladies veil stinkhorn fungus

Bridal veil stinkhorn

Bridal veil stinkhorns are fungi that grow in rainforest leaf litter. They get their name from the veil formation that hangs down from the cap. Despite their pretty appearance, they usually smell appalling, as their aim is to attract carrion eating flies which then distribute the spores. Uncommon in the wild, the stinkhorn is now cultivated for use in Chinese cuisine and medicine.

Scientific name: Phallus indusiatus

Rank: Species

Common names:

  • Crinoline stinkhorn,
  • Long net stinkhorn,
  • Veiled lady

Watch video clips from past programmes (1 clip)

In order to see this content you need to have an up-to-date version of Flash installed and Javascript turned on.

Distribution

The Bridal veil stinkhorn can be found in a number of locations including: Amazon Rainforest, China, North America, South America. Find out more about these places and what else lives there.

Habitats

The following habitats are found across the Bridal veil stinkhorn distribution range. Find out more about these environments, what it takes to live there and what else inhabits them.

Behaviours

Discover what these behaviours are and how different plants and animals use them.

Chemical communication Chemical communication
Chemical communication is all about taste and smell. Plants use scent and pheromones to attract pollinators.

Additional data source: Animal Diversity Web

Classification

  1. Life
  2. Fungi
  3. Basidiomycota
  4. Agaricomycetes
  5. Phallales
  6. Phallaceae
  7. Phallus
  8. Bridal veil stinkhorn

Video collections

Take a trip through the natural world with our themed collections of video clips from the natural history archive.

  • Timelapse photography: speeding up life Timelapse photography: speeding up life

    Some of the most memorable sequences in natural history result from timelapse photography, an astonishing filming technique that opens our eyes to a whole new world.

  • This is Planet Earth This is Planet Earth

    Narrated by Sir David Attenborough Planet Earth was the ground-breaking series that explored the wild and beautiful parts of our planet like never before.