Grey cuscus in a tree

Grey cuscuses

Grey cuscuses are marsupials, so the female has a pouch in which she keeps her babies. She can have up to three babies, but may only succeed in rearing one of them. Found in New Guinea and Australia, grey cuscuses are nocturnal. There are 13 different species.

Scientific name: Phalanger

Rank: Genus

Common names:

Phalangers

Watch video clips from past programmes (3 clips)

In order to see this content you need to have an up-to-date version of Flash installed and Javascript turned on.

Distribution

Map showing the distribution of the Grey cuscuses taxa

The shading illustrates the diversity of this group - the darker the colour the greater the number of species. Data provided by WWF's Wildfinder.