A shoal of Peruvian anchoveta

Peruvian anchoveta

Peruvian anchovetas form large shoals close to the coasts of Peru and Chile. Feeding almost entirely on plankton in the Peruvian current, populations can be badly affected by the El NiƱo phenomenon. Large numbers of birds depend on the anchoveta shoals for their food supply.

Scientific name: Engraulis ringens

Rank: Species

Common names:

Peruvian anchovy

Watch video clips from past programmes (1 clip)

In order to see this content you need to have an up-to-date version of Flash installed and Javascript turned on.

Habitats

The following habitats are found across the Peruvian anchoveta distribution range. Find out more about these environments, what it takes to live there and what else inhabits them.

Behaviours

Discover what these behaviours are and how different plants and animals use them.

Additional data source: Animal Diversity Web