A shoal of perch in murky water

Perch-like fishes

The perch-like fishes (Perciformes) is an order of ray-finned fishes, typified by the perch. It contains the largest number of species of any vertebrate order. Fish as diverse as gobies, barracudas and remoras are in this group.

Scientific name: Perciformes

Rank: Order

Common names:

  • Acanthopteri,
  • Percomorphi

Explore this group

Habitats

The following habitats are found across the Perch-like fishes distribution range. Find out more about these environments, what it takes to live there and what else inhabits them.

Behaviours

Discover what these behaviours are and how different plants and animals use them.

Additional data source: Animal Diversity Web

BBC News about Perch-like fishes