Peale's dolphin at the surface of water

Peale's dolphin

Peale's dolphins are a little-known species that inhabit the waters around the southern tip of South America. They live in small family units of 3-8.

Scientific name: Lagenorhynchus australis

Rank: Species

Common names:

Black-chinned dolphin

Watch video clips from past programmes (1 clip)

In order to see this content you need to have an up-to-date version of Flash installed and Javascript turned on.

Distribution

The Peale's dolphin can be found in a number of locations including: South America. Find out more about these places and what else lives there.

Habitats

The following habitats are found across the Peale's dolphin distribution range. Find out more about these environments, what it takes to live there and what else inhabits them.

Shallow seas Shallow seas
Shallow seas cover the continental shelves. These sunlit, or neritic, waters are where the oceans are most productive, where biomass is highest and where all the major sea fisheries of the world take their catches.

Additional data source: Animal Diversity Web

Conservation Status

Data deficient

  1. EX - Extinct
  2. EW
  3. CR - Threatened
  4. EN - Threatened
  5. VU - Threatened
  6. NT
  7. LC - Least concern

Population trend: Unknown

Year assessed: 2008

Classified by: IUCN 3.1