An alert cavy with young

Patagonian mara

Patagonian maras may look more like giant rabbits or small deer, but they are rodents. They live on the plains and scrubland of Argentina. Males and females form long-term pair bonds, but the young form creches.

Scientific name: Dolichotis patagonum

Rank: Species

Common names:

  • Patagonian cavy,
  • Patagonian hare

Watch video clips from past programmes (1 clip)

In order to see this content you need to have an up-to-date version of Flash installed and Javascript turned on.

Distribution

Map showing the distribution of the Patagonian mara taxa

Species range provided by WWF's Wildfinder.

The Patagonian mara can be found in a number of locations including: South America. Find out more about these places and what else lives there.

Habitats

The following habitats are found across the Patagonian mara distribution range. Find out more about these environments, what it takes to live there and what else inhabits them.

Additional data source: Animal Diversity Web

Conservation Status

Near Threatened

  1. EX - Extinct
  2. EW
  3. CR - Threatened
  4. EN - Threatened
  5. VU - Threatened
  6. NT
  7. LC - Least concern

Population trend: Decreasing

Year assessed: 2008

Classified by: IUCN 3.1

Classification

  1. Life
  2. Animals
  3. Vertebrates
  4. Mammals
  5. Rodents
  6. Cavies
  7. Dolichotis
  8. Patagonian mara