A bess beetle

Bess beetles

Bess beetles, or passalidae, are a family of beetles mostly found in the tropics. These large and dark beetles can produce 14 different sounds by rubbing their wings or legs in a process called stridulation. Adults and larvae live together in family groups inside rotting logs that have been excavated by the adults. Larvae are cared for and fed pre-chewed wood by the adults.

Scientific name: Passalidae

Rank: Family

Common names:

  • Bessbugs,
  • Betsy beetles,
  • Horn beetles,
  • Horned passalus beetles,
  • Patent leather beetles,
  • Peg beetles

Watch video clips from past programmes (1 clip)

In order to see this content you need to have an up-to-date version of Flash installed and Javascript turned on.

Distribution

The Bess beetles can be found in a number of locations including: Africa, Amazon Rainforest, Asia, Australia, North America, South America. Find out more about these places and what else lives there.

Video collections

Take a trip through the natural world with our themed collections of video clips from the natural history archive.

  • What on Earth...? 2009 What on Earth...? 2009

    Watch the year's highlights from the BBC's exploration of the planet's hidden corners and rarest creatures: from the turquoise seas of the South Pacific to the Lost Land of the Volcano.