Scarlet macaws amongst the trees

Parrots

The parrots is an order of birds which includes cockatoos, budgerigars and parakeets. Most species live in the tropics. However, there are native parrot species in New Zealand, and there are feral populations of ring-necked parakeets living wild in Britain.

Scientific name: Psittaciformes

Rank: Order

Common names:

Psittacines

Distribution

Map showing the distribution of the Parrots taxa

The shading illustrates the diversity of this group - the darker the colour the greater the number of species. Data provided by WWF's Wildfinder.

Explore this group

BBC News about Parrots