Arctic poppies growing on Ellesmere Is. Canada

Arctic poppy

Arctic poppies are one of the most northerly growing plants in the world. Covered in black hair they are hardy and tough, with some surprisingly delicate yellow or white petals. These flowers continually turn to face the sun, tracking its progress across the sky, and attracting insects to the centre of the bloom. Arctic poppies are found growing in meadows, mountains and dry river beds. They thrive among stones that both absorb the sun's heat and provide shelter for the roots. Within their Arctic range they are most common in the Nunavut region of Canada.

Scientific name: Papaver radicatum

Rank: Species

Common names:

  • Rooted poppy,
  • Yellow poppy

Watch video clips from past programmes (2 clips)

In order to see this content you need to have an up-to-date version of Flash installed and Javascript turned on.

Distribution

The Arctic poppy can be found in a number of locations including: Arctic, Europe, North America. Find out more about these places and what else lives there.

Habitats

The following habitats are found across the Arctic poppy distribution range. Find out more about these environments, what it takes to live there and what else inhabits them.

Behaviours

Discover what these behaviours are and how different plants and animals use them.

Additional data source: Animal Diversity Web

Classification

  1. Life
  2. Plants
  3. Flowering plants
  4. Dicotyledons
  5. Ranunculales
  6. Papaveraceae
  7. Papaver
  8. Arctic poppy

Video collections

Take a trip through the natural world with our themed collections of video clips from the natural history archive.

BBC © 2014 The BBC is not responsible for the content of external sites. Read more.

This page is best viewed in an up-to-date web browser with style sheets (CSS) enabled. While you will be able to view the content of this page in your current browser, you will not be able to get the full visual experience. Please consider upgrading your browser software or enabling style sheets (CSS) if you are able to do so.