A spotted dolphin underwater

Pantropical spotted dolphin

Pantropical dolphins are the ones on dolphin friendly tuna. They follow shoals of yellowfin tuna in the eastern Pacific and are in turn followed by fishermen after the tuna. Some of the dolphins in tuna fishing areas have learned to avoid boats altogether.

Scientific name: Stenella attenuata

Rank: Species

Common names:

  • Bridled dolphin,
  • Narrow-snouted dolphin,
  • Pacific spotted dolphin

Watch video clips from past programmes (1 clip)

In order to see this content you need to have an up-to-date version of Flash installed and Javascript turned on.

Habitats

The following habitats are found across the Pantropical spotted dolphin distribution range. Find out more about these environments, what it takes to live there and what else inhabits them.

Additional data source: Animal Diversity Web

Conservation Status

Least Concern

  1. EX - Extinct
  2. EW
  3. CR - Threatened
  4. EN - Threatened
  5. VU - Threatened
  6. NT
  7. LC - Least concern

Population trend: Unknown

Year assessed: 2008

Classified by: IUCN 3.1

Video collections

Take a trip through the natural world with our themed collections of video clips from the natural history archive.