A long-tailed pangolin in the rainforest canopy

Pangolins

Seriously crazy looking creatures according to Steve Backshall, pangolins are a group of animals aptly described as looking like living pinecones. Confident in their flexible armour, pangolins ignore most other animals, as they can curl themselves up into a virtually impregnable ball. They have a super sense of smell that can find termites and ants from hundreds of metres away, and claws that can dig through ground as hard as concrete.

Scientific name: Manis

Rank: Genus

Common names:

  • Scaly anteater,
  • Tenggiling

Watch video clips from past programmes (2 clips)

In order to see this content you need to have an up-to-date version of Flash installed and Javascript turned on.

Distribution

The Pangolins can be found in a number of locations including: Africa, Asia, China. Find out more about these places and what else lives there.

Habitats

The following habitats are found across the Pangolins distribution range. Find out more about these environments, what it takes to live there and what else inhabits them.

Behaviours

Discover what these behaviours are and how different plants and animals use them.

Additional data source: Animal Diversity Web

Classification

  1. Life
  2. Animals
  3. Vertebrates
  4. Mammals
  5. Pholidota
  6. Manidae
  7. Pangolins

Elsewhere on the BBC