A Panamanian golden frog

Panamanian golden frog

Panamanian golden frogs are critically endangered amphibians almost extinct in the wild. They are unique to the mountainous rainforests of Panama, where populations have been severely threatened by habitat loss, over-collection and, most devastatingly, by fungal disease. The use of semaphore for communication is most unusual in amphibians, yet these true toads 'wave' at prospective mates and rivals, possibly to overcome the noise made by fast-flowing rivers. Only seen by a lucky few, these precious frogs have become the national animal of Panama and a symbol of good luck.

Scientific name: Atelopus zeteki

Rank: Species

Common names:

  • Golden arrow poison frog,
  • Golden frog,
  • Zetek's golden frog

Watch video clips from past programmes (1 clip)

In order to see this content you need to have an up-to-date version of Flash installed and Javascript turned on.

Habitats

The following habitats are found across the Panamanian golden frog distribution range. Find out more about these environments, what it takes to live there and what else inhabits them.

Additional data source: Animal Diversity Web

Conservation Status

Critically Endangered

  1. EX - Extinct
  2. EW
  3. CR - Threatened
  4. EN - Threatened
  5. VU - Threatened
  6. NT
  7. LC - Least concern

Population trend: Decreasing

Year assessed: 2006

Classified by: IUCN 3.1

BBC News about Panamanian golden frog

BBC © 2014 The BBC is not responsible for the content of external sites. Read more.

This page is best viewed in an up-to-date web browser with style sheets (CSS) enabled. While you will be able to view the content of this page in your current browser, you will not be able to get the full visual experience. Please consider upgrading your browser software or enabling style sheets (CSS) if you are able to do so.