Olive baboon looking around

Olive baboon

Olive baboons are the most broadly distributed species of baboon, ranging through most of central sub-Saharan Africa. These baboons live in a matriarchal society, with females leading the troop and males changing troops every few years. Members of a troop travel, forage, and sleep together. Olive Baboons spend the night in trees, or on cliffs, and the activity of a troop is often dictated by the availability of appropriate places for all members to sleep.

Scientific name: Papio anubis

Rank: Species

Common names:

Anubis baboon

Watch video clips from past programmes (5 clips)

In order to see this content you need to have an up-to-date version of Flash installed and Javascript turned on.

Distribution

Map showing the distribution of the Olive baboon taxa

Species range provided by WWF's Wildfinder.

The Olive baboon can be found in a number of locations including: Africa. Find out more about these places and what else lives there.

Habitats

The following habitats are found across the Olive baboon distribution range. Find out more about these environments, what it takes to live there and what else inhabits them.

Additional data source: Animal Diversity Web

Conservation Status

Least Concern

  1. EX - Extinct
  2. EW
  3. CR - Threatened
  4. EN - Threatened
  5. VU - Threatened
  6. NT
  7. LC - Least concern

Population trend: Increasing

Year assessed: 2008

Classified by: IUCN 3.1

BBC News about Olive baboon

Video collections

Take a trip through the natural world with our themed collections of video clips from the natural history archive.