A zebra and two white rhino

Odd-toed ungulates

Odd-toed ungulates are a group of mammals that have either one or three toes. The three families in this order are the large and tank-like rhinoceroses, pig-like tapirs and the agile horses. The 17 species in this order can be found in Africa, Asia and even the Americas and include domesticated horses and donkeys. With their browsing and grazing lifestyle, they have a specially enlarged section of the large intestine in which bacteria live and help them digest their food.

Scientific name: Perissodactyla

Rank: Order

Common names:

Perissodactyls

Distribution

Map showing the distribution of the Odd-toed ungulates taxa

The shading illustrates the diversity of this group - the darker the colour the greater the number of species. Data provided by WWF's Wildfinder.

Classification

  1. Life
  2. Animals
  3. Vertebrates
  4. Mammals
  5. Odd-toed ungulates

BBC News about Odd-toed ungulates

  • Males make pregnant horses abort Pregnant mares are likely to abort their foetus if they are kept close to other stallions, researchers in the Czech Republic have discovered.