Fulmar sitting on grass (c) John Moncrieff

Fulmar

Fulmars are identifiable by the prominent, tubular nostrils on top of their bills. Breeding pairs are monogamous and rejoin their mates each year at the same nest site. Fulmar chicks greet potential predators with a particularly hostile reception, bringing up a stinking oily substance from their stomachs and squirting it in an accurately aimed jet. Fulmars are one of the few species of bird with a well-developed sense of smell, which they employ to detect fish oil scents when searching for prey.

See a summer’s seabird ‘city’ spectacular.

Scientific name: Fulmarus glacialis

Rank: Species

Common names:

  • Arctic fulmar,
  • Northern fulmar

Watch video clips from past programmes (3 clips)

In order to see this content you need to have an up-to-date version of Flash installed and Javascript turned on.

Distribution

Map showing the distribution of the Fulmar taxa

Species range provided by WWF's Wildfinder.

The Fulmar can be found in a number of locations including: Arctic, Europe, Russia, United Kingdom, Wales. Find out more about these places and what else lives there.

Habitats

The following habitats are found across the Fulmar distribution range. Find out more about these environments, what it takes to live there and what else inhabits them.

Additional data source: Animal Diversity Web

Conservation Status

Least Concern

  1. EX - Extinct
  2. EW
  3. CR - Threatened
  4. EN - Threatened
  5. VU - Threatened
  6. NT
  7. LC - Least concern

Year assessed: 2009

Classified by: IUCN 3.1

BBC © 2014 The BBC is not responsible for the content of external sites. Read more.

This page is best viewed in an up-to-date web browser with style sheets (CSS) enabled. While you will be able to view the content of this page in your current browser, you will not be able to get the full visual experience. Please consider upgrading your browser software or enabling style sheets (CSS) if you are able to do so.