North Pacific giant octopus swimming

North Pacific giant octopus

The North Pacific giant octopus is the largest octopus species in the world, with a 10m arm span. Living on average 3-5 years they are also one of the longest living octopus species. After a single mating, females lay up to 100,000 eggs in a den and die soon after the eggs have hatched. Males also die soon after mating. It has been estimated that a mature female will have about 280 suckers per arm.

Scientific name: Enteroctopus dofleini

Rank: Species

Common names:

Giant pacific octopus

Watch video clips from past programmes (3 clips)

In order to see this content you need to have an up-to-date version of Flash installed and Javascript turned on.

Habitats

The following habitats are found across the North Pacific giant octopus distribution range. Find out more about these environments, what it takes to live there and what else inhabits them.

Additional data source: Animal Diversity Web

Classification

  1. Life
  2. Animals
  3. Molluscs
  4. Cephalopods
  5. Octopuses
  6. Octopodidae
  7. Enteroctopus
  8. North Pacific giant octopus

Video collections

Take a trip through the natural world with our themed collections of video clips from the natural history archive.

Elsewhere on the BBC