A male Norfolk hawker dragonfly

Norfolk hawker

Norfolk hawkers are one of the first dragonflies to emerge on the wing, between May and August. They are one of only two brown hawkers found in Europe, the other being the more common brown hawker. Norfolk hawkers stand out in areas crowded with other dragonflies because of the yellow triangle on their abdomen and very prominent green eyes. In Britain, this small hawker is rather scarce living in and around the wet areas of the Norfolk Broads. Here the waters are clean and unpolluted, with a rich covering of plants to rest on and space in which to hunt.

Scientific name: Aeshna isoceles

Rank: Species

Common names:

Green-eyed hawker

Watch video clips from past programmes (1 clip)

In order to see this content you need to have an up-to-date version of Flash installed and Javascript turned on.

Distribution

The Norfolk hawker can be found in a number of locations including: Europe, Mediterranean, United Kingdom. Find out more about these places and what else lives there.

Habitats

The following habitats are found across the Norfolk hawker distribution range. Find out more about these environments, what it takes to live there and what else inhabits them.

Behaviours

Discover what these behaviours are and how different plants and animals use them.

Additional data source: Animal Diversity Web