A group of chambered nautilus

Nautiluses

Nautiluses are an order of cephalopods that live between 100 to 300 metres down in the ocean. Nautiluses have changed very little during the last 500 million years or so, and where there were once hundreds of species there are now only six that remain today. The nautilus' coiled shell has a series of chambers filled with gas, into and out of which it can pump fluid when it needs to dive or ascend. These shells show some of the most amazing spirals in nature.

Scientific name: Nautilida

Rank: Order

Common names:

  • Chambered nautilus,
  • Pearly nautilus

Watch video clips from past programmes (6 clips)

In order to see this content you need to have an up-to-date version of Flash installed and Javascript turned on.

View all 6 video clips

Video collections

Take a trip through the natural world with our themed collections of video clips from the natural history archive.

  • This is Planet Earth This is Planet Earth

    Narrated by Sir David Attenborough Planet Earth was the ground-breaking series that explored the wild and beautiful parts of our planet like never before.

BBC © 2014 The BBC is not responsible for the content of external sites. Read more.

This page is best viewed in an up-to-date web browser with style sheets (CSS) enabled. While you will be able to view the content of this page in your current browser, you will not be able to get the full visual experience. Please consider upgrading your browser software or enabling style sheets (CSS) if you are able to do so.