A natterjack toad in the sand (c) Tim Melling

Natterjack toad

Natterjack toads are claimed to be Europe's noisiest amphibian, with the male call audible over several kilometres. Natterjacks are found in southwest and central Europe, but are rare in Britain. They can be found in southwest Ireland, pockets of Norfolk and Lincolnshire, along the coast between Lancashire and Dumfries and areas of Hampshire and Surrey where they've been introduced. Being poor swimmers, they drown in deep water if they can't get ashore. Short limbs mean they can't leap very far, and usually only do so as a startle response before going into their normal running gait.

How to identify UK amphibians.

Scientific name: Epidalea calamita

Rank: Species

Common names:

Running toad

Watch video clips from past programmes (1 clip)

In order to see this content you need to have an up-to-date version of Flash installed and Javascript turned on.

Distribution

The Natterjack toad can be found in a number of locations including: Europe, United Kingdom, Wales. Find out more about these places and what else lives there.

Habitats

The following habitats are found across the Natterjack toad distribution range. Find out more about these environments, what it takes to live there and what else inhabits them.

Behaviours

Discover what these behaviours are and how different plants and animals use them.

Additional data source: Animal Diversity Web

BBC News about Natterjack toad