Close-up of a daffodil flower

Daffodil

With their striking yellow displays, daffodils are true heralds of spring. Growing from bulbs, daffodils are sizeable wildflowers that have pale yellow outer petals around a dark yellow trumpet. The wild plants are smaller and paler than the many garden varieties and are native to the woods, grassland and rocky places of Western Europe. Despite a recent population decline, they are still one of the most common wildflowers of the English and Welsh countryside. Known also as Lent lilies because they bloom in early spring and usually drop before Easter, daffodils are also one of the national symbols of Wales.

Scientific name: Narcissus pseudonarcissus

Rank: Species

Common names:

  • Lent lily,
  • Wild daffodil

Watch video clips from past programmes (2 clips)

In order to see this content you need to have an up-to-date version of Flash installed and Javascript turned on.

Distribution

The Daffodil can be found in a number of locations including: Europe, Mediterranean, United Kingdom, Wales. Find out more about these places and what else lives there.

Habitats

The following habitats are found across the Daffodil distribution range. Find out more about these environments, what it takes to live there and what else inhabits them.

Behaviours

Discover what these behaviours are and how different plants and animals use them.

Additional data source: Animal Diversity Web