Mountain hare in white winter coat stting on dark ground

Mountain hare

Mountain hares have evolved to change colour from dappled shades of brown to white, keeping them camouflaged against the winter snow. They are at their most vulnerable when they are still young leverets and preyed upon by foxes, stoats, birds of prey and cats.

Most active in the evening and at night, mountain hares will rest in forms and scrapes during the day with their backs to the wind sheltered by rocks and heather.

With concerns of global warming reducing snowfall in parts of the UK, mountain hares may suffer from being exposed in the wrong-coloured pelage, or moult, if there is insufficient cover.

Scientific name: Lepus timidus

Rank: Species

Common names:

Blue hare

Watch video clips from past programmes (6 clips)

In order to see this content you need to have an up-to-date version of Flash installed and Javascript turned on.

View all 6 video clips

Distribution

Map showing the distribution of the Mountain hare taxa

Species range provided by WWF's Wildfinder.

The Mountain hare can be found in a number of locations including: Asia, China, Europe, Russia, United Kingdom. Find out more about these places and what else lives there.

Habitats

The following habitats are found across the Mountain hare distribution range. Find out more about these environments, what it takes to live there and what else inhabits them.

Additional data source: Animal Diversity Web

Conservation Status

Least Concern

  1. EX - Extinct
  2. EW
  3. CR - Threatened
  4. EN - Threatened
  5. VU - Threatened
  6. NT
  7. LC - Least concern

Population trend: Unknown

Year assessed: 2008

Classified by: IUCN 3.1

Video collections

Take a trip through the natural world with our themed collections of video clips from the natural history archive.

  • Wild autumn Wild autumn

    Autumn - a time of great change, of breathtaking migrations, of high drama.

BBC © 2014 The BBC is not responsible for the content of external sites. Read more.

This page is best viewed in an up-to-date web browser with style sheets (CSS) enabled. While you will be able to view the content of this page in your current browser, you will not be able to get the full visual experience. Please consider upgrading your browser software or enabling style sheets (CSS) if you are able to do so.