Close-up of an amethystine python

Amethystine python

Amethystine pythons are one of the largest snakes in the world. The young spend most of their time in trees, but the adults are more likely to be on the ground. Warm-blooded prey are detected at night by a series of heat-seeking pits along the jaw.

Scientific name: Morelia amethistina

Rank: Species

Common names:

Scrub python

Distribution

Map showing the distribution of the Amethystine python taxa

Species range provided by WWF's Wildfinder.

The Amethystine python can be found in a number of locations including: Australia. Find out more about these places and what else lives there.

Habitats

The following habitats are found across the Amethystine python distribution range. Find out more about these environments, what it takes to live there and what else inhabits them.

Behaviours

Discover what these behaviours are and how different plants and animals use them.

Additional data source: Animal Diversity Web

Elsewhere on the BBC

BBC © 2014 The BBC is not responsible for the content of external sites. Read more.

This page is best viewed in an up-to-date web browser with style sheets (CSS) enabled. While you will be able to view the content of this page in your current browser, you will not be able to get the full visual experience. Please consider upgrading your browser software or enabling style sheets (CSS) if you are able to do so.