A netted dog whelk in the middle of a common mussel colony

Molluscs

Molluscs include the largest of all invertebrates - the giant squid. This is a diverse phylum, containing approximately 100,000 species, that includes snails, mussels and the pearly nautilus. Molluscs are soft-bodied and most species today still possess the ancestral shell. Some notable examples however, such as squid and slugs, have lost it.

Scientific name: Mollusca

Rank: Phylum

Common names:

  • Mollusca,
  • Mollusks

Watch video clips from past programmes (2 clips)

In order to see this content you need to have an up-to-date version of Flash installed and Javascript turned on.

Distribution

The Molluscs can be found in a number of locations including: Great Barrier Reef. Find out more about these places and what else lives there.

Explore this group

Behaviours

Discover what these behaviours are and how different plants and animals use them.

Egg layer Egg layer
Oviparous animals lay eggs, inside which the young then develop before hatching occurs. Birds, reptiles, amphibians, fish, invertebrates and even some mammals (the monotremes) all lay eggs but they're of very different size and construction.

Additional data source: Animal Diversity Web

Classification

  1. Life
  2. Animals
  3. Molluscs

Elsewhere on the BBC