Curious meerkat looking towards camera

Meerkat

Meerkats are comical, social mongooses widely distributed throughout southern Africa; they’re also one of the continent’s most popular and charismatic animals. They emerge from their family burrows early each morning, to engage in a spot of basking and grooming. This is followed by a day spent foraging for insects.

Each member of the group forages individually while at least one member will act as a sentry, standing on its hind legs at a good vantage point. The sentries remain at their posts for hours at a time, regularly alerting the group to potential dangers with little squeaks.

Did you know?
A group of meerkats is called a mob, gang or clan.

Scientific name: Suricata suricatta

Rank: Species

Common names:

  • Slender-tailed mongoose,
  • Suricate

Watch video clips from past programmes (2 clips)

In order to see this content you need to have an up-to-date version of Flash installed and Javascript turned on.

Distribution

Map showing the distribution of the Meerkat taxa

Species range provided by WWF's Wildfinder.

The Meerkat can be found in a number of locations including: Africa. Find out more about these places and what else lives there.

Habitats

The following habitats are found across the Meerkat distribution range. Find out more about these environments, what it takes to live there and what else inhabits them.

Additional data source: Animal Diversity Web

Conservation Status

Least Concern

  1. EX - Extinct
  2. EW
  3. CR - Threatened
  4. EN - Threatened
  5. VU - Threatened
  6. NT
  7. LC - Least concern

Population trend: Unknown

Year assessed: 2008

Classified by: IUCN 3.1

BBC News about Meerkat

See all Meerkat news stories

Video collections

Take a trip through the natural world with our themed collections of video clips from the natural history archive.

  • African Wildlife African Wildlife

    Sir David Attenborough's Africa series took over four years to make and has brought us eye to eye with the continent's incredible wildlife in spectacular ways.

  • The wildlife of Life The wildlife of Life

    In autumn 2009, a major new series brought us life as we've never seen it before.