Two goose-neck barnacles

Barnacles and copepods

Barnacles, copepods and their relatives are all crustaceans, with the copepods and ostracods (seed shrimps) being the most numerous species. Most are tiny - only a millimeter or so in size. Some have adopted a parasitic way of life.

Scientific name: Maxillopoda

Rank: Class

Common names:

Maxillopods

Explore this group

Goose barnacles Goose barnacles
Goose barnacles are odd-looking crustaceans usually found in quite deep water. Occasionally they can be found on debris that has become dislodged from the sea bed and washed up on the shore.

Classification

  1. Life
  2. Animals
  3. Arthropods
  4. Barnacles and copepods

BBC News about Barnacles and copepods