Matschie's tree-kangaroo in the branches of a tree

Matschie's tree-kangaroo

Tree kangaroos are the marsupial equivalent of monkeys, but only evolved about 5 million years ago, so are not as agile in the trees. They have, however, evolved features to help them in their climbing lifestyle – stout, muscular forearms for a stronger grip, long tails for balance and broad feet with non-slip soles.

Scientific name: Dendrolagus matschiei

Rank: Species

Common names:

Huon tree-kangaroo

Distribution

Map showing the distribution of the Matschie's tree-kangaroo taxa

Species range provided by WWF's Wildfinder.

Habitats

The following habitats are found across the Matschie's tree-kangaroo distribution range. Find out more about these environments, what it takes to live there and what else inhabits them.

Rainforest Rainforest
Rainforests are the world's powerhouses, the most vital habitats on the planet. Characterised by high rainfall, they only cover 6% of the Earth across the tropical regions, but they contain more than half of its plant and animal species.

Additional data source: Animal Diversity Web

Conservation Status

Endangered

  1. EX - Extinct
  2. EW
  3. CR - Threatened
  4. EN - Threatened
  5. VU - Threatened
  6. NT
  7. LC - Least concern

Population trend: Decreasing

Year assessed: 2008

Classified by: IUCN 3.1