Marvellous Spatuletail perched on a branch

Marvellous spatuletail

Marvellous spatuletails are hummingbirds found only in the forest edges of a remote valley in northern Peru. They only have four tail feathers and in the male the outer two are elongated and end in a violet-blue disc or spatule. These remarkable tail feathers are frantically waved by the male as he hovers in front of the female during a display of his fitness as a mate. Alas, they also make him a target for a slingshot, hence males are outnumbered by more than five to one.

Scientific name: Loddigesia mirabilis

Rank: Species

Common names:

Marvelous spatuletail

Watch video clips from past programmes (1 clip)

In order to see this content you need to have an up-to-date version of Flash installed and Javascript turned on.

Distribution

Map showing the distribution of the Marvellous spatuletail taxa

Species range provided by WWF's Wildfinder.

The Marvellous spatuletail can be found in a number of locations including: Amazon Rainforest, South America. Find out more about these places and what else lives there.

Habitats

The following habitats are found across the Marvellous spatuletail distribution range. Find out more about these environments, what it takes to live there and what else inhabits them.

Rainforest Rainforest
Rainforests are the world's powerhouses, the most vital habitats on the planet. Characterised by high rainfall, they only cover 6% of the Earth across the tropical regions, but they contain more than half of its plant and animal species.

Behaviours

Discover what these behaviours are and how different plants and animals use them.

Additional data source: Animal Diversity Web

Conservation Status

Endangered

  1. EX - Extinct
  2. EW
  3. CR - Threatened
  4. EN - Threatened
  5. VU - Threatened
  6. NT
  7. LC - Least concern

Population trend: Decreasing

Year assessed: 2008

Classified by: IUCN 3.1

BBC News about Marvellous spatuletail

Video collections

Take a trip through the natural world with our themed collections of video clips from the natural history archive.