Marsh frog submerged in water

Marsh frog

Marsh frogs like to spend all their time in, or within jumping distance of, water. Both powerful swimmers and amazing jumpers, they often just stand in the mud, ready to leap into deep water at the first sign of trouble and landing with a resounding plop. They are robust and warty members of the green frog group, have a laughing call and a talent for singing whose quality is judged by females waiting to mate. Europe's largest native frog (reaching 17cm long) are now enlarging their range, partly naturally but mostly through being sold for garden ponds.

Scientific name: Pelophylax ridibundus

Rank: Species

Common names:

  • Eurasian marsh frog,
  • Lake frog,
  • Laughing frog

Distribution

The Marsh frog can be found in a number of locations including: Asia, China, Europe, Russia, United Kingdom. Find out more about these places and what else lives there.

Habitats

The following habitats are found across the Marsh frog distribution range. Find out more about these environments, what it takes to live there and what else inhabits them.

Additional data source: Animal Diversity Web