Marine iguana feeding on underwater algae

Marine iguana

Marine iguanas are the only marine lizards on Earth. They are usually grey or black, but develop red or green patches in the mating season, probably from eating particular types of seaweed which are available then.

Scientific name: Amblyrhynchus cristatus

Rank: Species

Common names:

Galápagos marine iguana

Watch video clips from past programmes (4 clips)

In order to see this content you need to have an up-to-date version of Flash installed and Javascript turned on.

Distribution

Map showing the distribution of the Marine iguana taxa

Species range provided by WWF's Wildfinder.

The Marine iguana can be found in a number of locations including: Galápagos. Find out more about these places and what else lives there.

Habitats

The following habitats are found across the Marine iguana distribution range. Find out more about these environments, what it takes to live there and what else inhabits them.

Behaviours

Discover what these behaviours are and how different plants and animals use them.

Additional data source: Animal Diversity Web

Conservation Status

Vulnerable

  1. EX - Extinct
  2. EW
  3. CR - Threatened
  4. EN - Threatened
  5. VU - Threatened
  6. NT
  7. LC - Least concern

Population trend: Unknown

Year assessed: 2004

Classified by: IUCN 3.1

Classification

  1. Life
  2. Animals
  3. Vertebrates
  4. Reptiles
  5. Scaled reptiles
  6. Lizards
  7. Iguanas
  8. Amblyrhynchus
  9. Marine iguana

BBC News about Marine iguana

Video collections

Take a trip through the natural world with our themed collections of video clips from the natural history archive.

Elsewhere on the BBC