Marbled white butterfly on grass (c) Jo Maunder

Marbled white

Marbled whites are striking, well-marked, black and white butterflies. They are unmistakable within the British Isles, and are particularly obvious in the early morning when they can be seen on flowers basking open-winged in the sun. Large colonies are found on their favoured grassy, flower-rich meadows, although verges and field margins are also home to smaller colonies. They are widespread and common throughout Europe and south and east Britain. Bright red parasitic mites cling to the marbled white's head or abdomen, but don't appear to affect their health.

How to identify common garden butterflies.

Scientific name: Melanargia galathea

Rank: Species

Common names:

Marmoress

Watch video clips from past programmes (1 clip)

In order to see this content you need to have an up-to-date version of Flash installed and Javascript turned on.

Distribution

The Marbled white can be found in a number of locations including: Asia, Europe, Mediterranean, Russia, United Kingdom, Wales. Find out more about these places and what else lives there.

Habitats

The following habitats are found across the Marbled white distribution range. Find out more about these environments, what it takes to live there and what else inhabits them.

Additional data source: Animal Diversity Web