A manta ray swimming

Manta ray

Manta rays are one of the most easily identified fish off tropical shores, owing to their large, triangular pectoral 'wings' that can span up to nearly 7m. Several fish species, including wrasse and remora, share symbiotic relationships with manta rays, ridding the ray of parasites, dead skin and fallen food and sometimes hitching a ride in the process. Fins at the front of the manta ray's head are said to resemble devils' horns, resulting in the alternative names devilfish or devil ray.

Scientific name: Manta birostris

Rank: Species

Common names:

  • Atlantic manta,
  • Devil ray,
  • Devilfish,
  • Manta,
  • Pacific manta

Watch video clips from past programmes (9 clips)

In order to see this content you need to have an up-to-date version of Flash installed and Javascript turned on.

View all 9 video clips

Distribution

The Manta ray can be found in a number of locations including: Great Barrier Reef. Find out more about these places and what else lives there.

Habitats

The following habitats are found across the Manta ray distribution range. Find out more about these environments, what it takes to live there and what else inhabits them.

Behaviours

Discover what these behaviours are and how different plants and animals use them.

Additional data source: Animal Diversity Web

Conservation Status

Near Threatened

  1. EX - Extinct
  2. EW
  3. CR - Threatened
  4. EN - Threatened
  5. VU - Threatened
  6. NT
  7. LC - Least concern

Population trend: Unknown

Year assessed: 2006

Classified by: IUCN 3.1

BBC News about Manta ray

Elsewhere on the BBC