A colourful crustacean

Crabs, shrimp and krill

Crabs, shrimp and krill and their relatives form a very large class that contains two thirds of the world's crustaceans. This includes all the prawns, lobsters and crayfish that people eat. However, they aren't all marine creatures. Some members, such as the woodlice and land crabs, live on land for all or part of their life.

Scientific name: Malacostraca

Rank: Class

Common names:

Malacostracans

Watch video clips from past programmes (2 clips)

In order to see this content you need to have an up-to-date version of Flash installed and Javascript turned on.

Distribution

The Crabs, shrimp and krill can be found in a number of locations including: Great Barrier Reef. Find out more about these places and what else lives there.

Explore this group

Crabs, lobsters and shrimp Crabs, lobsters and shrimp
The Decapoda is an order of crustaceans which contains all the familiar species such as hermit crabs, lobsters and prawns. All the members of the group have ten legs, hence the scientific name (deca = ten, pod = foot).

Classification

  1. Life
  2. Animals
  3. Arthropods
  4. Crabs, shrimp and krill

BBC News about Crabs, shrimp and krill