A Magellanic penguin walking on a beach

Magellanic penguin

Magellanic penguins live in temperate climates, not in the Antarctic. In the breeding season the parents share the babysitting duties, one incubating the chick while the other goes out to sea to feed. The chick gets a meal every two to three days.

Scientific name: Spheniscus magellanicus

Rank: Species

Common names:

Jackass

Watch video clips from past programmes (2 clips)

In order to see this content you need to have an up-to-date version of Flash installed and Javascript turned on.

Distribution

Map showing the distribution of the Magellanic penguin taxa

Species range provided by WWF's Wildfinder.

The Magellanic penguin can be found in a number of locations including: South America. Find out more about these places and what else lives there.

Habitats

The following habitats are found across the Magellanic penguin distribution range. Find out more about these environments, what it takes to live there and what else inhabits them.

Additional data source: Animal Diversity Web

Conservation Status

Near Threatened

  1. EX - Extinct
  2. EW
  3. CR - Threatened
  4. EN - Threatened
  5. VU - Threatened
  6. NT
  7. LC - Least concern

Population trend: Decreasing

Year assessed: 2008

Classified by: IUCN 3.1

Classification

  1. Life
  2. Animals
  3. Vertebrates
  4. Birds
  5. Sphenisciformes
  6. Penguins
  7. Banded penguins
  8. Magellanic penguin

BBC News about Magellanic penguin

  • Warming 'killing penguin chicks' Rising temperatures are having a direct impact on Magellanic penguin chicks in Argentina, threatening the long-term survival of the species.