Grey kangaroo herd in a meadow

Kangaroos and wallabies

This family of marsupials includes the kangaroos, tree kangaroos, wallabies and quokka. When they need to move quickly, they adopt a bipedal hopping gait and use their tail for balance.

Scientific name: Macropodidae

Rank: Family

Common names:

Macropods

Distribution

Map showing the distribution of the Kangaroos and wallabies taxa

The shading illustrates the diversity of this group - the darker the colour the greater the number of species. Data provided by WWF's Wildfinder.

When they lived

Discover the other animals and plants that lived during the following geological time periods.

BBC News about Kangaroos and wallabies