Earthworms

Earthworms

Earthworms are the world's unsung heros. They loosen and mix up the soil, break down and recycle decaying plant matter and fertilise the soil by bringing nutrients closer to the surface. Birds often rely upon worms as a primary source of food. Because earthworms breathe through their skin, they have to come to the surface when it rains or risk drowning. Famously hermaphroditic, earthworms are both male and female in one body, though it still takes two worms to reproduce. Earthworms range in length from a tiny one millimetre to a massive three metres.

Scientific name: Lumbricidae

Rank: Family

Common names:

Lumbricid earthworms

Watch video clips from past programmes (5 clips)

In order to see this content you need to have an up-to-date version of Flash installed and Javascript turned on.

Behaviours

Discover what these behaviours are and how different plants and animals use them.

Additional data source: Animal Diversity Web

Classification

  1. Life
  2. Animals
  3. Segmented worms
  4. Clitellata
  5. Haplotaxida
  6. Earthworms

BBC News about Earthworms

Video collections

Take a trip through the natural world with our themed collections of video clips from the natural history archive.

  • Garden wildlife Garden wildlife

    From badgers to butterflies and frogs to foxes, garden wildlife is both varied and surprising.

  • Wild autumn Wild autumn

    Autumn - a time of great change, of breathtaking migrations, of high drama.

Elsewhere on the BBC