Long tailed tit on lichen-covered branch

Long-tailed tit

Long-tailed tits are true masters of nest-building, creating elastic nests that can actually expand to accommodate their growing chicks. They achieve this by delicately weaving spider webs into the ball of feathers, moss and lichen. A larger nest can contain up to 2000 feathers.

So named for a tail longer than its body, the tiny long-tailed tit is a delightful visitor to any garden. These highly gregarious birds are a visual treat with their black, white and pinkish plumage, red eye rings and small black beaks. They gather in excitable flocks in the winter flitting through the treetops and hedgerows and roosting huddled together along branches.

Scientific name: Aegithalos caudatus

Rank: Species

Common names:

Long-tailed bushtit

Watch video clips from past programmes (1 clip)

In order to see this content you need to have an up-to-date version of Flash installed and Javascript turned on.

Distribution

The Long-tailed tit can be found in a number of locations including: Asia, Europe, United Kingdom. Find out more about these places and what else lives there.

Habitats

The following habitats are found across the Long-tailed tit distribution range. Find out more about these environments, what it takes to live there and what else inhabits them.

Behaviours

Discover what these behaviours are and how different plants and animals use them.

Additional data source: Animal Diversity Web

Conservation Status

Least Concern

  1. EX - Extinct
  2. EW
  3. CR - Threatened
  4. EN - Threatened
  5. VU - Threatened
  6. NT
  7. LC - Least concern

Year assessed: 2009

Classified by: IUCN 3.1

Classification

  1. Life
  2. Animals
  3. Vertebrates
  4. Birds
  5. Perching birds
  6. Aegithalidae
  7. Aegithalos
  8. Long-tailed tit

BBC News about Long-tailed tit

  • British birds are bouncing back A national survey by the RSPB records a rise in the populations of small birds, including long-tailed tits, goldcrests and coal tits.

BBC © 2014 The BBC is not responsible for the content of external sites. Read more.

This page is best viewed in an up-to-date web browser with style sheets (CSS) enabled. While you will be able to view the content of this page in your current browser, you will not be able to get the full visual experience. Please consider upgrading your browser software or enabling style sheets (CSS) if you are able to do so.