Flowers of the Snowdon lilly

Snowdon lily

Snowdon lilies are delicate, arctic-alpine flowering plants. Also known as common alplilies, they grow in the mountain ranges of North America and Europe and are common enough on the rolling alpine tundra. In the United Kingdom, however, Snowdon lilies can only be found in one place - Snowdonia National Park - where they grow on a few inaccessible ledges and rock faces, out of reach from grazing animals. The lily's survival in Snowdon is thought to be at risk from climate change.

Scientific name: Lloydia serotina

Rank: Species

Common names:

  • Common alplily,
  • Mountain spiderwort

Watch video clips from past programmes (2 clips)

In order to see this content you need to have an up-to-date version of Flash installed and Javascript turned on.

Distribution

The Snowdon lily can be found in a number of locations including: Europe, Himalayas, North America, Russia, United Kingdom, Wales. Find out more about these places and what else lives there.

Habitats

The following habitats are found across the Snowdon lily distribution range. Find out more about these environments, what it takes to live there and what else inhabits them.

Behaviours

Discover what these behaviours are and how different plants and animals use them.

Additional data source: Animal Diversity Web

Classification

  1. Life
  2. Plants
  3. Flowering plants
  4. Monocotyledons
  5. Liliales
  6. Lilies
  7. Lloydia
  8. Snowdon lily