Little bent-winged bat having wing opened

Little bent-wing bat

Little bent-winged bats have tails as long again as their head and body. They usually roost in large colonies in caves, tunnels and even hollow trees. During late winter, little bent-winged bats enter a state of torpor where their body temperature and metabolism is lowered during the cold nights.

Scientific name: Miniopterus australis

Rank: Species

Common names:

Little long-fingered bat

Watch video clips from past programmes (2 clips)

In order to see this content you need to have an up-to-date version of Flash installed and Javascript turned on.

Distribution

Map showing the distribution of the Little bent-wing bat taxa

Species range provided by WWF's Wildfinder.

The Little bent-wing bat can be found in a number of locations including: Asia, Australia. Find out more about these places and what else lives there.

Habitats

The following habitats are found across the Little bent-wing bat distribution range. Find out more about these environments, what it takes to live there and what else inhabits them.

Additional data source: Animal Diversity Web

Conservation Status

Least Concern

  1. EX - Extinct
  2. EW
  3. CR - Threatened
  4. EN - Threatened
  5. VU - Threatened
  6. NT
  7. LC - Least concern

Population trend: Stable

Year assessed: 2008

Classified by: IUCN 3.1

Classification

  1. Life
  2. Animals
  3. Vertebrates
  4. Mammals
  5. Bats
  6. Vesper bats
  7. Miniopterus
  8. Little bent-wing bat

Video collections

Take a trip through the natural world with our themed collections of video clips from the natural history archive.

  • This is Planet Earth This is Planet Earth

    Narrated by Sir David Attenborough Planet Earth was the ground-breaking series that explored the wild and beautiful parts of our planet like never before.