Upside down money spider

Money spiders

The money spider family is a huge group, with thousands of species in it. They are all small spiders, not more than 5mm long. They get their name from the folklore that if a money spider got caught in your hair it would bring you good luck and increased wealth.

Scientific name: Linyphiidae

Rank: Family

Common names:

  • Dwarf weaver spiders,
  • Sheet weaver spiders,
  • Sheet weavers,
  • Sheetweb spiders

Watch video clips from past programmes (3 clips)

In order to see this content you need to have an up-to-date version of Flash installed and Javascript turned on.

Distribution

The Money spiders can be found in a number of locations including: Africa, Amazon Rainforest, Arctic, Asia, Australia, China, Europe, Indian subcontinent, Madagascar, Mediterranean, North America, Russia, South America, United Kingdom, Wales. Find out more about these places and what else lives there.

Behaviours

Discover what these behaviours are and how different plants and animals use them.

Additional data source: Animal Diversity Web

Video collections

Take a trip through the natural world with our themed collections of video clips from the natural history archive.

  • George's marvellous minibeasts George's marvellous minibeasts

    A video collection featuring bugs and insects in amazing close up selected by insect expert and TV presenter George McGavin, with Goliath spiders, killer centipedes, ants and moths.