Close-up of a mountain chicken frog

Mountain chicken

Despite its name, the mountain chicken is actually one of the world's largest frogs. It is so named because its meat is said to taste like chicken. Sadly it is also one of the world's most threatened frog species. Once found on many Caribbean islands, it is now restricted to a few moist areas of only two: Dominica and Montserrat.

The dramatic decline in number is due to human consumption, volcanic eruptions and fungal disease. This supreme ambush predator waits patiently for anything it can swallow whole, ranging from insects to small mammals and even other frogs. Unusually for amphibians the mountain chicken breeds in underground burrows and not in water. Froglets emerge during the wet season.

Scientific name: Leptodactylus fallax

Rank: Species

Common names:

Giant ditch frog

Watch video clips from past programmes (1 clip)

In order to see this content you need to have an up-to-date version of Flash installed and Javascript turned on.

Distribution

The Mountain chicken can be found in a number of locations including: South America. Find out more about these places and what else lives there.

Habitats

The following habitats are found across the Mountain chicken distribution range. Find out more about these environments, what it takes to live there and what else inhabits them.

Additional data source: Animal Diversity Web

Conservation Status

Critically Endangered

  1. EX - Extinct
  2. EW
  3. CR - Threatened
  4. EN - Threatened
  5. VU - Threatened
  6. NT
  7. LC - Least concern

Population trend: Decreasing

Year assessed: 2004

Classified by: IUCN 3.1