Coastal mud frog in mud

Ditch frogs

The ditch frog group of amphibians contains both the foam-nest and white-lipped frog species. At present there are 79 known species. Some of them are large, very robust and well muscled, like the smoky jungle frog and the oddly named mountain chicken. There are undoubtedly many more waiting to be discovered. Ditch frogs are to be found in the moist regions of Central America and throughout South America. An array of reproductive strategies has undoubtedly contributed to their success and survival. Yet the mountain chicken frog is one of the world's most threatened frogs.

Scientific name: Leptodactylus

Rank: Genus

Common names:

  • Foam-nest frogs,
  • White-lipped frogs

Distribution

The Ditch frogs can be found in a number of locations including: Amazon Rainforest, South America. Find out more about these places and what else lives there.

Habitats

The following habitats are found across the Ditch frogs distribution range. Find out more about these environments, what it takes to live there and what else inhabits them.

Behaviours

Discover what these behaviours are and how different plants and animals use them.

Additional data source: Animal Diversity Web

Classification

  1. Life
  2. Animals
  3. Vertebrates
  4. Amphibians
  5. Frogs and toads
  6. Leptodactylidae
  7. Ditch frogs