Leopard cat resting in a tree on the bank of the Kinabatangan River

Leopard cat

Leopard cats are only the size of domestic cats, considerably smaller than the African big cats after which they're named. It's primarily the spotted coat that suggests 'leopard', though they don't disappoint in other likenesses. They pounce on and kill all sorts of small animals and - unsually for small cats - go straight in for the kill rather than toying with their prey. These small wild cats are also great climbers and, with hunting taking place largely at night, days are spent resting in tree hollows and caves. They are widely distributed throughout the forests of Asia.

Scientific name: Prionailurus bengalensis

Rank: Species

Common names:

Bengal cat

Distribution

The Leopard cat can be found in a number of locations including: Asia, China, Himalayas, Indian subcontinent, Russia. Find out more about these places and what else lives there.

Habitats

The following habitats are found across the Leopard cat distribution range. Find out more about these environments, what it takes to live there and what else inhabits them.

Additional data source: Animal Diversity Web

Conservation Status

Least Concern

  1. EX - Extinct
  2. EW
  3. CR - Threatened
  4. EN - Threatened
  5. VU - Threatened
  6. NT
  7. LC - Least concern

Population trend: Stable

Year assessed: 2008

Classified by: IUCN 3.1

Classification

  1. Life
  2. Animals
  3. Vertebrates
  4. Mammals
  5. Carnivora
  6. Cats
  7. Prionailurus
  8. Leopard cat