Leafy sea dragon underwater

Leafy sea dragon

Leafy sea dragons are related to seahorses and, like their relations, the male seadragons carry their eggs in a pouch for a month before they hatch.

Scientific name: Phycodurus eques

Rank: Species

Common names:

Glauert’s seadragon

Watch video clips from past programmes (1 clip)

In order to see this content you need to have an up-to-date version of Flash installed and Javascript turned on.

Habitats

The following habitats are found across the Leafy sea dragon distribution range. Find out more about these environments, what it takes to live there and what else inhabits them.

Behaviours

Discover what these behaviours are and how different plants and animals use them.

Additional data source: Animal Diversity Web

Conservation Status

Near Threatened

  1. EX - Extinct
  2. EW
  3. CR - Threatened
  4. EN - Threatened
  5. VU - Threatened
  6. NT
  7. LC - Least concern

Population trend: Unknown

Year assessed: 2006

Classified by: IUCN 3.1

Classification

  1. Life
  2. Animals
  3. Vertebrates
  4. Bony fish
  5. Ray-finned fishes
  6. Syngnathiformes
  7. Seahorses and pipefish
  8. Phycodurus
  9. Leafy sea dragon