A six-wired bird of paradise showing feathers

Six-wired bird of paradise

Six-wired birds of paradise live in the forests of Papua New Guinea. Like all birds of paradise, the males display to the females, but in addition the six-wired males collect items that the females may be interested in and place them around their dancing courts. These include shed snake skins, which the females use to line their nest, and chalk, which is a useful mineral supplement to the females' diet.

Scientific name: Parotia lawesii

Rank: Species

Common names:

Lawes's parotia

Watch video clips from past programmes (1 clip)

In order to see this content you need to have an up-to-date version of Flash installed and Javascript turned on.

Distribution

Map showing the distribution of the Six-wired bird of paradise taxa

Species range provided by WWF's Wildfinder.

Habitats

The following habitats are found across the Six-wired bird of paradise distribution range. Find out more about these environments, what it takes to live there and what else inhabits them.

Rainforest Rainforest
Rainforests are the world's powerhouses, the most vital habitats on the planet. Characterised by high rainfall, they only cover 6% of the Earth across the tropical regions, but they contain more than half of its plant and animal species.

Behaviours

Discover what these behaviours are and how different plants and animals use them.

Additional data source: Animal Diversity Web

Conservation Status

Least Concern

  1. EX - Extinct
  2. EW
  3. CR - Threatened
  4. EN - Threatened
  5. VU - Threatened
  6. NT
  7. LC - Least concern

Year assessed: 2009

Classified by: IUCN 3.1

Classification

  1. Life
  2. Animals
  3. Vertebrates
  4. Birds
  5. Perching birds
  6. Birds of paradise
  7. Parotia
  8. Six-wired bird of paradise

Video collections

Take a trip through the natural world with our themed collections of video clips from the natural history archive.