Close-up of a banded sea krait

Banded sea krait

Banded sea kraits are venomous sea snakes, but are generally not aggressive and therefore don't necessarily pose a danger to divers. Although they feed in the sea, they return to land to mate.

Scientific name: Laticauda colubrina

Rank: Species

Common names:

  • Colubrine sea krait,
  • Yellow-lipped sea krait

Watch video clips from past programmes (2 clips)

In order to see this content you need to have an up-to-date version of Flash installed and Javascript turned on.

Distribution

Map showing the distribution of the Banded sea krait taxa

Species range provided by WWF's Wildfinder.

The Banded sea krait can be found in a number of locations including: Great Barrier Reef. Find out more about these places and what else lives there.

Habitats

The following habitats are found across the Banded sea krait distribution range. Find out more about these environments, what it takes to live there and what else inhabits them.

Behaviours

Discover what these behaviours are and how different plants and animals use them.

Additional data source: Animal Diversity Web

Video collections

Take a trip through the natural world with our themed collections of video clips from the natural history archive.

  • This is Planet Earth This is Planet Earth

    Narrated by Sir David Attenborough Planet Earth was the ground-breaking series that explored the wild and beautiful parts of our planet like never before.

BBC © 2014 The BBC is not responsible for the content of external sites. Read more.

This page is best viewed in an up-to-date web browser with style sheets (CSS) enabled. While you will be able to view the content of this page in your current browser, you will not be able to get the full visual experience. Please consider upgrading your browser software or enabling style sheets (CSS) if you are able to do so.